All About The Ska Festivals 2013


In this post we collect the info that we receive about the festivals with Ska bands for 2013. The Ska festivals headline might be misleading at the moment. It’s on you to make it right. If you like to add a festival name or detail, you are welcome to do so in the comments section. We have just started to collect a few:

19.01. 2013 – Ruhrpott Ska Explosion – Dortmund, Germany. with Mr. Review, Stranger Cole, Dr. Ring Ding Ska-Vaganza, Steadytones, Buster Shuffle, Los Placebos, The Talks, Bunga Bunga Club

02.02. 2013 SKAFF-LINKS presents MAXIMUM SKA FESTIVAL vol.2, Tokyo, Japan, with: BEAT BAHNHOF, BON DX(???), Cubetone, DOBERMAN, EKD, Mini-SKA(??), No.1 Korean(??), ONE STEP BUS(??), ROLLINGS, SKAFF-LINKS, SPYZZ, STEP BY STEP, THE AUTOCRATICS, THE GELUGUGU(??), THE JAPONICANS, THE REDEMPTION, THE SPYMAKER(???), Two Lead (???), DJs: Kei(No Name), May(RUDYSTEP), RCF ALL STARS, Ten121(The SKA TiPZ)

03.02. 2013 – Berlin Ska City Festival – Berlin, Germany, with Mr. Review, Mr. Symarip a.k.a. Roy Ellis (JAM/CH) with the Magic Touch (D), Berlin Boom Orchestra (D), Oxo 86 (D), The Valkyrians (FIN), The Unlimiters (D), The Talks (UK), Port Royal (D)

16.02. 2013 Stompin’ Around! 8 – Mexico City, Mexico, with: CHRIS MURRAY (L.A. /Canada), RIDDIM CATS (presenting their new record “All You Need is Ska”, MACKALRENTS, THE AVENGERS, THE ENSEMBLE 64, Skafonicos, Los Trombotones

16.03. 2013 – Freedom Sounds Festival, Cologne, Germany, with Dr. Ring Ding Ska-Vaganza, Goldmaster Allstars, Sebastian Sturm & Exile Airlines, Cartoon Violence, Masons Arms, Jamaika Jupp, Joe Scholes

28.-31. 03. 2013 – London International Ska Festival – London, England, wit Rico Rodriguez, Ken Boothe, Buster Shuffle and many more

19.-20. 04. 2013 – Querbeat  – Unterwaldhausen, Germany. Line Up:  The Busters, Sir Reg (SWE) und Rude Rich and the Highnotes (NL)

25.05. 2013 Ska Im Pott – with: The Caroloregians, Dubtonik, Ska Waddy Waddy, Masons Arms, The Nicks

31.05.-01.06 2013 The Apple Stomp – New York, USA friday: The Suicide Machines, Pilfers, Murphy’s Law, Metro Stylee, Inspecter 7, What’s Your Problem Brian, The Fad, saturday: The Slackers, Spring Heeled Jack, MU330, Mephiskapheles, The Pietasters, The Scofflaws, Westbound Train, Thumper, Bigger Thomas

01.06. 2013 Suda Ska Festival – Buenos Aires, Argentina – Sonorar De Lleggar (Chile), Square Pants (Paraguay), Espias (Argentina), La Morza (Entre Rios), La Rikardo (Uruguay)

08.06. 2013 Riverside Stomp – Mainz, Germany, Derrick Harriott (JAM), The Moon Invaders (B), Leo & Lineup (DK), Skatrek
Keyser Soze (USA), The Rough Kutz (UK), Yellow Cap

12.-14. 06. 2013 – 7. Sunrise Reggae&Ska-Festival, Burtenbach, Germany, Train To Roots, Jahcoustix, Äl Jawala, Tarrus Riley & Black Soil Band, Jahcoustix, Dubtari, Peter Lloyd, Chris Toppa, Elijah (solo), Backyard Tribe, Collie Herb & Band, Esperanska, Fiyahvibez Sound

21.-22. 06. 2013 – This Is Ska Festival  The Aggrolites, Stranger Cole, Talco, Winston Francis, The Hotknives, Skarface, Skatoons, Mark Foggo, Berlin Boom Orchestra, The Talks, Ken Guru & The Highjumpers, Dutch Ska Express, The Judge Dread Memorial, The Mighty Fishers, Dr. Ring Ding Ska-Vaganza, The Steadytones, The Autocratics, The Granadians, Ruben Lopez & The Diatones

9.-13. 07. 2013 – Victoria BC Skafestival – Victoria, USA

19.-21.07. 2013 – Mighty Sounds Festival – Tabor, Czech Republic

24.-28 07. 2013 –  7th Skaville Festival – Sibenik, Croatia, Line Up: Pannonia Allstars Ska Orchestra, The Toasters, Yellow Spots, Killo Killo Banda, Hannibal seLecter, Baga Sound

2.-4. 08 2013 – Reggae Sun Ska Festival 2012, Pauillac / Médoc, France

08.-11.08. 2013 – Boomtown Fair Festival Winchester, Hampshire, England, with: Mad Caddies, Toots and the Maytals, King Prawn, The Neville Staple Band, The Selecter, The Skints, Chris Murray, Citizen Fish, Dirty Revolution, Hoffmaestro, Ska Cubano, Dr. Ring Ding, The Skints, Gentleman, Lee Perry …)

10.-11.08. 2013 United Colours Festival, Sheffield, England – with: Lee Thompson Ska Orchestra, The Skatalites, The Beat, Bad Mannners, UB 40….

16.-18.08. 2013 Folkestone Ska Splash Festival, Folkstone, England, line up: The Skatalites, The Selecter, Neville Staple Band (Ex Specials Rude Boy), The Beat, Bad Manners, The Toasters, The Dualers, Toot’n’Skamen with Specials guest Roddy ‘Radiation’ Byers, The Equators, Nick Welsh Show (aka King Hammond), Freddy Loco & The Gordos, Dub Tonik With Special Guests, The Skanx, Blaster Master, Orange Street, By The Rivers, Goldmaster Allstars, The Skamanians, The Estimators, The Ghouls, Tallowah, Les Gueules Noires, Hey Rudi, The Snare, Skatacus, Chainska Brassika, The Apocryphalites, The Skatonics, Covered In Skas, The Skangsters, and The Talks. DJs: Rhoda Dakar (Ex Bodysnatchers), Trevor Evans (Et Rockers), Ska Shack (Lee & Toast), Phil Enthucol, Olas Boss (The Upsetter), Tony B (Ska Movement), Roger ‘Twiggy’ Day (Bbc Radio Kent & Ex Radio Caroline), The JJs (Junior Boss & Jay Reggae), Ali Skaba (DJ Dub-It), Dangerous Dave, Nathan Atkins (Ska Splash Radio Folkestone Academy 105.9fm), Chris Watts (Meridian 109fm), Lee Edgington, Madam Scorcher, Darren Bennett, Andy Barton, Skaoovie, DJ Tiddles, Mick Jeffries (Longshot Sounds).

17.-24. 08 2013 Rototom Sunsplash,  Benicassim, Spain

08. 2013 – Festivalkult!, Bremen, Germany

31. 08.2013 Nagoya Ska Festival, Nagoya, Japan, with Kogarashi, Skaff-Links, Spyzz, Like A-Students, Spymaker, DJs: Satoshi (Rudy Can’t Fail/Soul Steppin’), Ten 121, Kazoo, tatsuwo, OX.

16.-20. October 2013 – 5. Montreal Skafest, Montreal, Canada, with: The SlackersRoy Panton and Yvonne Harrison w/The PrizefightersThe PrizefightersGreen Room RockersInspecter 7The Lost IdeasOne Night BandMad Bomber SocietyThe ExposPetit CampusThe Hangers & FriendsYe Olde Orchard

1. November 2013 – Rudezone & Smart Festival, Zuerich, Switzerland, with Bad Manners, Red Soul Community, Alaska, Eskalation, The Rocksteady Conspiracy, Cheekbones, Mass Centi, Smart Lion DJ Crew

2. November 2013 – 11. Dynamite Ska Festival, Leipzig, Germany, line up: t.b.a., Line Up: Bad Manners (UK), Dr. Ring Ding Ska-Vagenza (D/ESP), Talco (IT)
Oxo 86 (D), The Valkyrians (FIN), Red Soul Community (ESP), Offbeat Foundation (D), DJs: Dr. Ring Ding, DJ Moskito (Grover Rec./ Münster), Peanut Vendor (Soul Magic/ Leipzig), Rudeboy Soundsystem

24. November 2013 – Undercover Music Ska Tour, Preparatoria Popular Fresno, Brazil, OBRINT PAS(de catalunya en su gira de despedida)
CHENCHA BERRINCHES, RIVER RATTS, ADHESIVO, RUDE BOYS, ROYAL CLUB, LA REAL SKASEZ, FIREDOWN, THE PODRIDOS, RAMBOOKISS
RESISTENCIA SKANIBAL, RADIO OBRERA, GUANTE BLANCO, MINIONS, LOS GARUFAS, BROKEN SYSTEM, DJs: PANZON & JOKER

Tags: , , , , , , , ,


About the Author

Joachim Uerschels is a musician and writer who lives in Cologne in Germany. He has released three albums with post-2Tone band The Braces (1984-2006), nowadays he focusses on his Acoustic Ska project Joe Scholes.



One Response to All About The Ska Festivals 2013

  1. Rick says:

    Hi There

    This is the First Demo from a new Jamaica Skaband called Evening News wich contains old bandmembers of Ska-D-lite [Trombone player, Gitarist, And Organ] & The [Old] Regulators [Lead Singer and Percussionist] and people from other Skabands.

    Watch our Site

    Facebook is https://nl-nl.facebook.com/pages/Evening-News/196672567158301

    Homepage is http://eveningnews.nl

    Listen To Audio Section for Demo

    Your Sincerly

    Rick

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Back to Top ↑
  • Close
  • All Ska Rocksteady Early Reggae Albums 2014
  • Ska Festivals 2014
  • For a chance to win 20+ great new ska albums every year sign up for our free, biweekly newsletter.

  • Latest reviews

  • Latest posts